Save 25% on our entire range of sports supplements*. Use the discount code 25%hemelvaart

Privacy Statement

Virtuoos Com B.V., with its registered office at Skrynmakker 11, 8447 GH Heerenveen, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing the personal data as set out in this privacy policy.

Contact details:

https://www.virtuoos.com
+31 (0)88 777 2111
support@virtuoos.com

The personal data that we process

Virtuoos Com B.V. processes your personal data as a consequence of you using our services and/or when you provide us with this data yourself. We process the following personal data:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you voluntarily provide yourself, for instance when creating a profile on our website, in correspondence, or by telephone
  • Location details
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not aim to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless consent has been given by their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore recommend that parents/guardians supervise their children’s online activity to prevent their children’s data from being collected without the consent of parents/guardians. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at support@virtuoos.com, and we will delete this information.

Which personal data do we process and for what purpose?

Virtuoos Com B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to settle your payment
  • to send our newsletter or direct marketing material
  • to contact you by telephone or e-mail when required so we can provide our services
  • to inform you about changes to our products/services
  • to enable you to create an account
  • to provide you with goods and services

Automated decision-making

Virtuoos Com B.V. does not use computerized tools to make decisions about people. Except for the data that is visible in your account, we do not create a separate user profile for you. We do, however, send you e-mails and newsletters with content tailored to suit you. The content is determined by your purchases and the interests that we can deduce from your buying and click behaviour.

Retention periods and location of personal data

We will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which it is collected. We do not store data outside the European Economic Area. The retention period we observe is listed below by type of processing.

Ordering on the website

We are required by law to keep data concerning your orders, such as invoices and other accounting documents, for seven years.

Orders using an account

We are required by law to keep data for seven years. In addition to this, we keep the data concerning your orders as long as your account is active. Once your account is deleted, we will only keep your data if we are legally obliged to do so. If we are not legally obliged to do so, your account data will be deleted immediately, with the exception of order information, such as invoices, which we have to keep for seven years.

Browsing on the website

We only store your visitor data, such as cookies, for as long as we are obliged to do so and for no more than 26 months. After that, we will ask for your consent again or the data will be permanently deleted.

Subscription to the newsletter

We will only send you newsletters if you have given your express consent for this. We keep your consent to receive newsletters so that we can establish our legal basis for sending newsletters. If you unsubscribe for the newsletter, we will immediately remove your e-mail address from our list.

Customer service

We keep notes about customer contacts as long as you are an active customer.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Virtuoos Com B.V. will only disclose data to third parties if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Viewing, rectifying, or erasing data

You have the right to view, rectify, and erase your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings in your account. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your data or to object to your personal data being processed by our company. You also have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in a computer file to you or another entity chosen by you. If you wish to invoke your right to object and/or data portability, or if you have any questions or comments about data processing, please send a specific request to support@virtuoos.com.Virtuoos Com B.V. will reply to your request as soon as possible, but in any event within four weeks.

Virtuoos Com B.V. would also like to point out to you that you have the option of lodging a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/

How we protect your personal data

Virtuoos Com B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you believe we have not sufficiently protected your data or it has been misused, please contact our customer services or e-mail us at support@virtuoos.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are used to ensure that our online store works properly and to make it user friendly. Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer as soon as you use our website.

Cookies make it possible for us to gather information about the use of our services, and to improve and adapt these services to suit the requirements of our visitors.

What do cookies do?

We use cookies to distinguish between the various visitors to our online store and to process your order correctly. We also use cookies to get a measure of what you are interested in as a visitor based on the data from your visit to our online store. We can use this information to improve the online store and to make sure it runs as efficiently as possible.

Other techonologies

Alongside cookies, we also use web beacons, tracking pixels, and JavaScript. These are standard internet technologies that, together with cookies, ensure that our web server can collect and then send information about your visit to the online store. If we refer to ‘cookies’ below, we also mean other, similar technologies.

By using cookies, we make sure that:

  • you don’t always get or have to enter the same information when you visit our online store;
  • we can offer you special online store features, such as the shopping cart;
  • we can measure how our online store is used and where we can improve it;
  • we can recognize which device you are using when you visit us;
  • we can show you ads and recommendations based on your interests;
  • We can record how often an ad is shown so that we can match ads to your needs and interests, and so that we can prevent you from seeing the same ads over and over again.

When is consent required

We are not obliged to ask you for consent for placing and reading certain cookies.

This applies to:

  • cookies that enable you to communicate online;
  • cookies that are needed to enable you to use the features in our online store;
  • analytical cookies that do not or hardly affect your privacy.

We ask you for consent to place or read advertising and marketing cookies before doing so. We do this by way of the cookie notice in our online store, which states that, if you go on to click on webpages in our online store, you accept advertising and marketing cookies. If you would rather not accept advertising and marketing cookies, you can indicate that by clicking on the link in the cookie notice and selecting your preferred option. You can always withdraw your selection by changing your cookie preference in the ‘My cookie preference’ in the section below.

We use Google Tag Manager to tag your specific content in our online store. This helps us to establish which cookies we are allowed to place and which content we may save. This is because, as noted above, we need your consent for some cookies but not for others. We follow the Netherlands Authority for Consumers & Markets’ guidelines for the use of cookies.

We use the following cookies

Functional cookies

These are cookies that make navigating our website easier for you as the visitor. We use functional cookies that enable you to add items to your shopping cart and to ensure that they are still there when you visit our website again. We also use a cookie that ensures that, if you are logged in and leave the website, you are still logged in when you return.

Analytical cookies

We use these cookies to measure the surfing behaviour of visitors to our website with the help of third parties, so that we can improve ease of use where necessary. By doing so, we ensure that your experience of our website is improving all the time and that unimportant information is kept in the background.

We use cookies from the following organizations:

  • JetPack
  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager

Advertising cookies/marketing cookies

Our own advertisements and those of third parties are displayed on our website. We use cookies to ensure that recommendations are relevant. We can use these cookies to measure the impact of our advertisements. That is how we can establish which ads and discount promotions appeal to you, and which don’t. You may also come across these ads on third-party websites.

We use cookies from the following organizations:

  • Facebook
  • Yahoo!
  • Tidio
  • Bing
  • Google Adwords
  • Awin

We only use marketing cookies if you have given your consent. If you don’t give your consent, then you will still see ads but they will be random and not targeted. You can choose below.

Our privacy policy

Personal data is also processed when certain cookies are used, as we have outlined above. There is more information about how we handle your data in our privacy policy and General Terms and Conditions.

Final remarks

We will amend our cookie policy if we change our online store or if the regulations regarding cookies change.